2020v03
Reset

Key: Christening / Thanksgiving Funeral / Memorial Wedding / Blessing / Renewal of Vows
2020v03

1 December 2019 Advent 1

08:30
Holy Communion (BCP)
Readings: Isaiah 2.1-5 Matthew 24.36-44
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: BG Pray: BG Music: On CD
10:30
Café Church (refreshments from 10:00)
Readings: Isaiah 2.1-5 Matthew 24.36-44
Lead: SJ Preach: SJ Music: Mark Widdas
18:30
Memorial Service (refreshments from 18:00)
Readings: Matthew 24.36-44
Lead: SJ Preach: BG Read: RS Pray: RS Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 02/12

10:00
Funeral (Ashes): Margaret Spokes (Amington Cemetery, Woodhouse Lane, Amington, B77 3AE)
Lead: BG
19:30
Church Family Prayers
Lead: Prayer Team

Fri 06/12

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

8 December 2019 Advent 2

10:30
Morning Service (with HC)
Readings: Isaiah 11.1-10 Matthew 3.1-12
Lead: BG Preach: RS Preside: BG Read: Helen Slim Pray: Helen Slim Music: Mark Widdas Children: Jess Paul
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Isaiah 11.1-10 Matthew 3.1-12
Lead: RS Preach: RS Read: Pat Ackroyd Pray: Pat Ackroyd Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 09/12

19:30
Church Family Prayers
Lead: Prayer Team

Fri 13/12

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

15 December 2019 Advent 3

08:30
Holy Communion (BCP)
Readings: Isaiah 35.1-10 Matthew 11.2-11
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: BG Pray: BG Music: On CD
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Isaiah 35.1-10 Matthew 11.2-11
Lead: MP Preach: SJ Read: Alan Page Pray: Joyce Page Music: Peter & Jane Sheppard Children: Rachel Robins
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Isaiah 35.1-10 Matthew 11.2-11
Lead: SJ Preach: SJ Read: Janet Hine Pray: Janet Hine Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 16/12

19:30
Church Family Prayers
Lead: Prayer Team

Fri 20/12

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

22 December 2019 Advent 4

10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Isaiah 7.10-16 Matthew 1.18-end
Lead: RS Preach: RS Read: Robins Family Pray: Robins Family Music: Mark Widdas Children: ?
18:30
Carols by Candlelight
Readings: 1 Samuel 1.1-20 Luke 1.39-45
Lead: BG Preach: BG Read: Various Pray: BG Music: Amington Band & Michael Ackroyd

Tue 24/12 (Christmas Eve)

15:00
Rock Around the Crib
Readings:
Lead: BG Preach: BG
17:00
Rock Around the Crib
Readings:
Lead: BG Preach: BG
23:30
Midnight Communion
Readings:
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG

Wed 25/12 (Christmas Day)

10:00
It's Christmas!
Readings:
Lead: BG Preach: BG Pray: Sophie Widdas

29 December 2019 Christmas 1

10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Isaiah 63.7-9 Matthew 2.13-end
Lead: BG Preach: Sophie Widdas Read: Mark Widdas Pray: Mark Widdas Music: Mark Widdas Children: Jess Green

Fri 03/01

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

5 January 2020 Epiphany

08:30
Holy Communion (BCP)
Readings: Isaiah 60.1-6 Matthew 2.1-12
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: BG Pray: BG Music: On CD
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Matthew 2.1-12
Lead: SJ Preach: SJ Read: Robins Family Pray: Robins Family Music: Mark Widdas
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Isaiah 60.1-6 Matthew 2.1-12
Lead: SJ Preach: SJ Read: Roger Myring Pray: SJ Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 06/01

19:30
Church Family Prayers
Lead: Prayer Team

Fri 10/01

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

12 January 2020 Epiphany 2

10:30
Morning Service (with HC)
Readings: Matthew 3.13-17
Lead: BG Preach: RS Preside: BG Read: Jean Sands Pray: BG Music: Mark Widdas
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Acts 10.34-43 Matthew 3.13-17
Lead: RS Preach: RS Read: Muriel Smith Pray: RS Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 13/01

19:30
Wholeness & Healing

Fri 17/01

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

19 January 2020 Epiphany 3

Title — Sanctified
Series — Ephesians - That was then, this is now (1)
08:30
Holy Communion (BCP)
Readings: Ephesians 1.1-2 Matthew 4.12-23
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: BG Pray: BG Music: On CD
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Ephesians 1.1-2 Acts 19.1a, 8-12, 18-20; 20.17-21, 32, 35 (see Ben!)
Lead: BG Preach: BG Read: Jo Griffin Pray: Jo Griffin Music: Mark Widdas
13:30
Baptism: Connie Rose Williams
Lead: BG
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Acts 19.1a, 8-12, 18-20; 20.17-21, 32, 35 (see Ben!) Ephesians 1.1-2
Lead: BG Preach: BG Read: Pat Ackroyd Pray: Pat Ackroyd Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 20/01

19:30
TCC Prayer for Christian Unity (with refreshments)
Lead: BG

Fri 24/01

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

26 January 2020 Epiphany 4

Title — Blessed
Series — Ephesians - That was then, this is now (2)
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Ephesians 1.3-14
Lead: BG Preach: BG Read: John Taylor Pray: John Taylor Music: Peter & Jane Sheppard
18:30
Holy Communion
Readings: Ephesians 1.3-14
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: Janet Hine Pray: Janet Hine Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 27/01

19:30
Church Family Prayers
Lead: Prayer Team

Fri 31/01

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

2 February 2020 Candlemas

Title — Empowered
Series — Ephesians - That was then, this is now (3)
08:30
Holy Communion (By Extension)
Readings: Ephesians 1.15-23 Matthew 5.1-12
Lead: SJ Preach: SJ Preside: SJ Read: SJ Pray: SJ Music: On CD
10:30
Café Church (refreshments from 10:00)
Readings: Ephesians 1.15-23
Lead: SJ Preach: SJ Read: Geoff Wyatt Pray: Geoff Wyatt Music: Mark Widdas
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Micah 6.1-8 Ephesians 1.15-23
Lead: RS Preach: RS Read: Roger Myring Pray: RS Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 03/02

19:30
Church Family Prayers
Lead: Prayer Team

Fri 07/02

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

9 February 2020

Title — Saved
Series — Ephesians - That was then, this is now (4)
10:30
Morning Service (with HC)
Readings: Ephesians 2.1-10
Lead: RS Preach: David Silvester Preside: David Silvester Read: Helen Slim Pray: Helen Slim Music: Mark Widdas
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Isaiah 58.1-9a Ephesians 2.1-10
Lead: RS Preach: RS Read: Muriel Smith Pray: RS Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 10/02

19:30
Wholeness & Healing

Fri 14/02

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

16 February 2020

Title — Reconciled
Series — Ephesians - That was then, this is now (5)
08:30
Holy Communion (BCP)
Readings: Ephesians 2.11-22 Matthew 5.21-37
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: BG Pray: BG Music: On CD
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Ephesians 2.11-22
Lead: SR + Puppets Preach: BG Read: Alan Page Pray: Joyce Page Music: Mark Widdas
13:30
Baptism: Sarah Julie Kelly Rosie Reeve
Lead: BG
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Deuteronomy 30.15-20 Ephesians 2.11-22
Lead: BG Preach: BG Read: Pat Ackroyd Pray: Pat Ackroyd Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 17/02

19:30
Church Family Prayers
Lead: Prayer Team

Fri 21/02

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

23 February 2020

Title — Revealed
Series — Ephesians - That was then, this is now (6)
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Ephesians 3.1-13
Lead: BG Preach: RS Read: Mark Widdas Pray: Mark Widdas Music: Mark Widdas
18:30
Holy Communion
Readings: Ephesians 3.1-13 Matthew 17.1-9
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: Janet Hine Pray: Janet Hine Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 24/02

19:30
Church Family Prayers
Lead: Prayer Team

Wed 26/02 (Ash Wednesday)

19:30
Ash Wednesday Holy Communion (with Ashing)
Readings: Matthew 6.1-6, 16-21
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG

Fri 28/02

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

1 March 2020 Lent 1

Title — Grounded
Series — Ephesians - That was then, this is now (7)
08:30
Holy Communion (BCP)
Readings: Ephesians 3.14-21 Matthew 4.1-11
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: BG Pray: BG Music: On CD
10:30
Café Church (refreshments from 10:00)
Readings: Ephesians 3.14-21
Lead: BG Preach: BG Read: Robins Family Pray: Robins Family Music: Mark Widdas
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Genesis 2.15-17; 3.1-7 Ephesians 3.14-21
Lead: SJ Preach: SJ Read: Roger Myring Pray: SJ Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 02/03

19:30
Church Family Prayers
Lead: Prayer Team

Fri 06/03

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

8 March 2020 Lent 2

Title — Equipped
Series — Ephesians - That was then, this is now (8)
10:30
Morning Service (with HC)
Readings: Ephesians 4.1-16
Lead: RS Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: Jean Sands Pray: RS Music: Mark Widdas
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Genesis 12.1-4a Ephesians 4.1-16
Lead: BG Preach: BG Read: Muriel Smith Pray: BG Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 09/03

19:30
Wholeness & Healing

Fri 13/03

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

15 March 2020 Lent 3

Title — Made New
Series — Ephesians - That was then, this is now (9)
08:30
Holy Communion (BCP)
Readings: Ephesians 4.17 - 5.2 John 4.5-42
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: BG Pray: BG Music: On CD
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Ephesians 4.17 - 5.2
Lead: BG Preach: BG Read: Jo Griffin Pray: Jo Griffin Music: Mark Widdas
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Exodus 17.1-7 Ephesians 4.17 - 5.2
Lead: RS Preach: RS Read: Pat Ackroyd Pray: Pat Ackroyd Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 16/03

19:30
Church Family Prayers
Lead: Prayer Team

Fri 20/03

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

22 March 2020 Mothering Sunday (Lent 4)

Title — Enlightened
Series — Ephesians - That was then, this is now (10)
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Ephesians 5.3-20
Lead: BG Preach: MP Read: John Taylor Pray: John Taylor Music: Peter & Jane Sheppard
18:30
Holy Communion
Readings: Ephesians 5.3-20 John 9.1-41
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: Janet Hine Pray: Janet Hine Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 23/03

19:30
Church Family Prayers
Lead: Prayer Team

Fri 27/03

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

29 March 2020 Lent 5

Title — Loved
Series — Ephesians - That was then, this is now (11)
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Ephesians 5.21 - 6.9
Preach: SJ Read: Geoff Wyatt Pray: Geoff Wyatt Music: Mark Widdas

Mon 30/03

19:30
Church Family Prayers
Lead: Prayer Team

Fri 03/04

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

5 April 2020 Palm Sunday

Title — Protected
Series — Ephesians - That was then, this is now (12)
08:30
Holy Communion (BCP)
Readings: Ephesians 6.10-20 Matthew 21.1-11
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: BG Pray: BG Music: On CD
10:30
Café Church (refreshments from 10:00)
Readings: Ephesians 6.10-20
Lead: BG Preach: BG Read: Helen Slim Pray: Helen Slim Music: Mark Widdas
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Psalm 118.1-2, 19-29 Ephesians 6.10-20
Lead: SJ Preach: SJ Read: Roger Myring Pray: SJ Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 06/04

19:30
Holy Week Prayers
Lead: BG Music: Peter & Jane Sheppard

Tue 07/04

19:30
Holy Week Prayers
Lead: BG Music: Peter & Jane Sheppard

Wed 08/04

19:30
Holy Week Prayers
Lead: BG Music: Peter & Jane Sheppard

Thu 09/04

19:00
Maundy Thursday Supper (with HC) (OSH)
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG

Fri 10/04

14:00
Hour at the Cross
Lead: BG Music: BG

Sat 11/04

19:30
Holy Week Prayers
Lead: BG Music: Peter & Jane Sheppard

12 April 2020 Easter Sunday

Title — Undying
Series — Ephesians - That was then, this is now (13)
10:30
Easter Celebration (with HC)
Readings: Ephesians 6.21-24 Revelation 2.1-7
Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: Alan Page Pray: Joyce Page Music: BG & Mark Widdas
18:30
Easter Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Revelation 2.1-7 Ephesians 6.21-24
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: Muriel Smith Pray: BG Music: Michael Ackroyd

Mon 13/04

19:30
Wholeness & Healing

Fri 17/04

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC